(917) 525-2515
[…] (917) 525-2515

A common charge used in the criminal courts of New York is Disorderly Conduct, Penal Law Section 240.20. Disorderly Conduct is legally a violation, not a crime. This means that a plea of guilty to Disorderly Conduct is not a criminal conviction.

A violation of Disorderly Conduct involves behavior, “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof.”  A police officer will charge someone with Disorderly Conduct for things such as excessive noise, threatening behavior, using obscene language or blocking a sidewalk or street.